Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how you can expect St John’s Foundation to use your personal information during your use of our website.

Privacy policies relating to other parts of our services are available upon request.

Who to contact

There are lots of ways you can get in touch with our Information Officer, who is the nominated Data Protection Officer:

Phone: 01225 486400

Email: informationofficer@stjohnsbath.org.uk

Post: 4/5 Chapel Court, Bath, BA1 1SQ.

For general enquiries, please use the contact form on this website.

How do we get information?

All the information we collect from this website is provided directly by you for one or more of the following reasons:

  • You have sent us a message using the enquiry form;
  • You wish to attend an event advertised on the website;
  • You have subscribed to our newsletter; or
  • You have applied for a job.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We collect some statistics from Google Analytics to help us improve the website. However, this is never linked to personally identifiable information or used to track individual usage.

A lot of the website doesn’t have any cookies, but some pages use first party cookies. These are set by the site itself and can only be read by the site.  St John’s does not use this information in any way other than to provide a functional website.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information.  In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making throughout.

Personal data entered into the website is stored on Amazon Web Services and will not leave the European Union.

Why we can process your information

Some information such as enquiries relating to feedback on our services or website analytics is collected because it is in St John’s legitimate interest. We are careful to balance St John’s interests with respect for the privacy of our website visitors.

Other information, such as submitting enquiries about specific services or applying for work, is collected under our understanding that this may be part of a process leading up to a contract.

How long do we keep your information?

The type of information you provide and for what purpose will impact how long St John’s retains those details. It will also change depending on whether you continue your relationship with St John’s going forward. For example, if you are a successful job applicant or become a resident then we will keep the information for much longer than if you just made an enquiry.

You will find further retention details in privacy notices around the website when you are entering your information.

Please also feel free to contact our Information Officer with any questions.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have a number of different rights. You can find out more here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

As part of your rights you can request:

  • Copies of your information;
  • Details to be rectified if they are inaccurate; or
  • Your personal information to be erased or processing restricted, though this is only possible under certain circumstances.

If you would like to act on any of your rights, please use the contact details above.

We never use your personal information in automated decision-making or profiling.

Complaints

St John’s strives to meet best practice when handling personal information. If you have any queries or concerns, please contact us as outlined above.

If you are still dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who are the UK supervisory authority for data protection. You can find out more at https://ico.org.uk/.

Links to other websites

Sometimes we provide links to other websites or internet pages. This privacy notice does not cover, nor does St John’s take disproportionate responsibility, for the way those sites use your personal information. Please refer to the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Using the contact form

Depending on the nature of your message, your information may be saved into secure internal systems at St John’s, which allow us to answer your enquiry.

Both your email address and phone number are required so that we can still contact you even if one is incorrectly entered.

The newsletter covers all news and events at St John’s. If you ask to sign up to the newsletter your details will not be used in any other way (except to answer your enquiry!). You can opt-out any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer, as above.

Applying for Funding

Your details will be saved into a cloud-based system called Salesforce, which allows staff to process the application. Information is kept securely and is only accessed by limited staff who will respect your privacy and the sensitive information you may share.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our policy up to date and accurate. Here are details of the most recent change:

July 2018: Added rights section, amended DPO contact details and updated cookie information.